Testimony by Nancy D.
[…] A. Amending DC Code §16-907
Both proposed changes to DC
Code §16-907 are critical. As a
technical matter, the amendment to subsection (b) [page 1, lines 21 and 22]
that adds “,or in a domestic partnership with,” after “married to” must be
repeated in both sentences of that subsection.
The current bill does not make this clear. I suggest altering Bill
17-727 Section 2(a)(1) to read:
Subsection (b) is amended by inserting after both
uses of the phrase “married to” the phrase “,or in a domestic partnership
with,”;
B. Amending DC Code §16-908
Section 2(b) amends DC Code §16-908
to guarantee that a child is the legitimate child of its parents regardless of
the gender of those parents. It unnecessarily inserts a new phrase, “born in
the
(b)
Section 16-908 is amended to read as follows: “A child, whether born in or out
of wedlock, is the legitimate child of its parents and is the legitimate
relative of its parents relatives by blood or adoption and entitled to all
rights, privileges, duties, and obligations under the laws of the
District
of Columbia.”.
C. Amending DC Code §16-909
1. Because the new DC Code §16-909
will establish parentage for same-sex as well as different-sex parents, the
name of this Code section should be amended to replace “mother and father” with
“parents.” It would read as follows:
§16-909 Proof of child’s