Testimony by Nancy D.
[…] §32-701.
B. Amending DC Code §7-205(e)(2)
and (3)
Section 6(b) of the bill
contains two amendments to DC Code §7-205(e) concerning the names of parents
and child on a birth certificate. I
support the thrust of these changes because they will allow same-sex couples to
accurately record their names as parents and to select a name for their child
within the same parameters now available to heterosexual couples.
I do, however, suggest some
drafting changes that I believe will make the legislation clearer.
1. Section 6(b)(2)(A) of the Bill
amends DC Code §7-205. DC Code §7-205(e)(2)
currently reads:
If the mother was
married at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and
birth, the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father
of the child, unless parentage has been determined otherwise by the Court
pursuant to § 16-909;
In keeping with
this Committee’s ongoing project of using the gender neutral term, “spouse,”
rather than the gendered terms of “husband” and “wife,” I suggest amending this
subsection so that it reads as follows:
If the mother was