Testimony by Nancy D.
[…] same basis available to both persons in a marriage. If questioned, the presumption that a child born to one
domestic partner is the child of both partners may be overcome upon proof by
clear and convincing evidence both that the presumed parent did not intend to become
a parent, and that the presumed parent did not hold himself or herself out as a
parent, of the child.”
3. Some provisions in DC Code §16-909
refer to “conclusively” establishing parentage.
To ensure consistency of meaning, the new section in this bill that
clarifies parentage when a child is born using artificial insemination, §16-909(f),
should also use this language. This can
be done by adding language as follows [page 2, lines 13-15]:
“(f)(i) A person who consents to the
artificial insemination of a woman as provided in subsection (ii) or (iii) with
the intent to be the parent of her child, is conclusively established as a
parent of the resulting child.”
D. Amending DC Code §16-2345
I propose an addition
to this bill, amending DC Code §16-2345, the statute that allows parents to
obtain a new birth certificate listing both of their names if the original
birth certificate named only one parent. The parents can obtain a new birth