2016

June Crenshaw
Sterling A. Washington
Mónica Palacio

2015

Chuck Hicks
Alexandra Andrea Beninda
Anne Phelps

2014

Jerry Clark
Earl D. Fowlkes, Jr.
Alison Gill
Special Award to Mayor Vincent C. Gray

2013

Diana Bruce, DC Public Schools
Clarence J. Fluker
Brent Minor
Peter Rosenstein
Jason A. Terry

2012

Burgundy Crescent Volunteers
Sexual Minority Youth Assistance League
Ruby Corado
Jeri Hughes
Will O’Bryan
Jeffrey D. Richardson

2011

Bishop John Bryson Chane
Sharon Farmer
David Friedman
Theodore “Teddy” Guerrant
Ronald King
David C. Ward

2010

Brian Moore
Brian K. Flowers
Michael Crawford
Mark Levine
Nick McCoy
Rev. Monique Ellison
Sultan Shakir
DC Clergy United for Marriage Equality
Joan E. Biren
Sean Bugg
Lou Chibbaro
David Mariner

2009

Martin Murray
Nancy D. Polikoff
Rabbi Robert J. Saks
Alan Sharpe
DC Trans Coalition
Just Detention International
Washington Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights and Urban Affairs

2008

Dignity/Washington
Christopher Dyer
D.C. Office of Police Complaints
Sanja Partalo
PreventionWorks!
Brian Watson

2007

Sheila Alexander-Reid
DC Appleseed Center for Law and Justice
Charles C. Francis
Jason Juffras
Charles H. Ramsey
Kenneth L. Saunders

2006

The Honorable Phil Mendelson
Art Spitzer
Randy Shulman
Metropolitan Community Church of Washington
Patsy Lynch

2005

Cornelius Baker
Brother, Help Thyself
The Honorable Linda W. Cropp
Colbert I. King
Jane Troxell

2004

Sarah Kellogg
Deacon Maccubbin
The Mautner Project
Cheryl Spector
Nadine Chandler Wilburn

2003

Councilmember Kathy Patterson
Gay and Lesbian Liaison Unit of the Metropolitan Police Department
Karen Armagost
Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington, DC
Bob Summersgill

2002

Earline Budd
Councilmember David Catania
Free State Justice
Barbara Menard
Don Michaels
The Rainbow History Project

2001

Councilmember Sharon Ambrose
The Bridge Builders Fund
Councilmember Jack Evans
Federal GLOBE
Morgan McDonald
Karen Pettapiece

2000

Jeffrey Berman of Public Defender Service
Steve Block of ACLU/National Capital Area
Barrett Brick
Food and Friends
Dr. Patricia Hawkins of Whitman-Walker Clinic
Jessica Xavier

 

1999

Rick Rosendall
One in Ten
Wayne Turner and the late Steve Michael of ACT UP Washington
Councilmember Carol Schwartz
Richard F. Silber, Esq. & Mrs. Margie Hunter

1998

The NAACP-DC Metropolitan Police and Criminal Justice Review Task Force
Darryl Cooper, former chair of Gay Men and Lesbians Opposing Violence
D.C. Allen, owner of the Crew Club
Carl Schmid
Us Helping Us
Barbara Chinn, Director of the Max Robinson Center of Whitman-Walker Clinic

1997

Black Lesbian and Gay Pride Day, Inc.
The District of Columbia Jewish Community Center
The student staff of the WBNC Cable-TV program “Shades of Grey”
Jeff Coudriet
Michael Singerman
Outstanding Lifetime Service Award to the late Dave Clarke

1996

25th Anniversary – GLAA honored, no awards given.

1995

Mandy Carter
Mary Jane DeFrank
HIV Community Coalition
Cartwright Moore
John Ralls
Washington Historical Society

1994

Richard Cohen
Condom Availability Coalition
James Getty
Brian Mahoney
Phil Pannell
Cathy Renna

1993

Dr. Mohammed Akhter
Caitlin Ryan
Mindy Daniels
Ernest Hopkins
Hank Carde
Elias Farajaje-Jones
Letitia Gomez
U.S. Holocaust Memorial Council

1992

Eleanor Holmes Norton
Alberto Bastida
Chris Bates
Dick Boesch
Eve Faber
GLOV
Jim Graham
Mayo Lee
Pat Matthews

1991

John Wilson
Karen Tramantano
Christopher Echols
Judith Nedrow
Michael Spinar
Ron Collins
Craig Howell
The Mautner Project

1990

Jeff Gould
Rod Johnson
Duane Rinde
Jane Dolkart
Lin Delaney
Ed Slavin
Office of Human Rights